Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: Feb 15, 2022

International Security Architects (ISA) United respects the privacy of our members and other visitors to ISA United's website and other digital properties. To protect online privacy, ISA United has implemented the following policy, which may be amended at any time by posted amendments to this page.

What information does ISA United collect?

To better serve our members and customers, ISA United collects information that you provide to us, such as personal information you provide when purchasing a product or service, as well as information that is passively or automatically collected from you, such as anonymous information collected from your browser or device.

Information you provide

There are a number of areas in the ISA United website where we ask for and collect information about you, including personally identifiable information. Examples of this information include:

  • name, email

  • professional experience information

  • technical and professional areas of interest

  • security identifiers

  • registration information for online and in-person ISA United activities

  • product/membership purchase information stored online

  • other information you upload or provide to us

Information that is automatically collected

ISA United may use automated means to collect various types of information about you and your computer or other device. Such information might include, but is not limited to:

  • network or Internet protocol address

  • type of browser and operating system you are using

  • information about your Internet service provider

  • information about the device you are using and device settings

  • browser settings

  • the web pages on the ISA United site you have visited

  • location information

  • content and advertisements you have accessed, seen, forwarded and/or clicked on

Personal data from minors

ISA United does not knowingly collect data from or about children under 16 without permission from a parent or guardian. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 16, please contact us at info@isaunited.org.

How does ISA United use the information it collects?

ISA United may use the information it collects to:

  1. provide the products or services you request, or to communicate with you about those products or services;

  2. respond to your inquiries;

  3. administer membership grade approvals, and certifications;

  4. support your participation in ISA United;

  5. communicate with you about other products or services that we believe may be of interest to you;

  6. provide and administer online forums and social networks;

  7. provide technical support for your use of the ISA United site and/or its services;

  8. measure and improve the overall quality of the website and its content;

  9. customize or personalize ads, offers and content made available to you based on your visits to and/or usage of ISA United’s website, and analyze the performance of those ads, offers and content, as well as your interaction with them;

  10. perform analysis regarding how you use ISA United’s website or any part thereof;

  11. perform aggregated data analysis of membership retention, engagement, and other trends;

  12. enforce the legal terms (including without limitation our policies and terms and conditions) that govern your use of ISA United’s website, and/or for the purposes for which you provided the information.

How will ISA United share or disclose this information?

ISA United organizational entity disclosures

Membership and customer information is used in the ISA United database, which is used to generate ISA United mailing lists and directories. Such mailing lists are provided to the technical and geographical units of ISA United, who may use this information in connection with informing you about their services, products, conferences, meetings and events. ISA United publishes directory information for its committee members.

 

Third-party disclosure

Except as noted below, ISA United does not sell, rent, or give email addresses or other personal information to anyone outside of ISA United and its organizational entities, except with prior consent from the member/customer.

 

ISA United may disclose information provided by its members and customers, or collected from its website or other digital properties, with third parties as follows:

  1. To service providers that we have retained to perform business activities in support of ISA United’s operations. This may include service providers that: (a) conduct research and analytics; (b) create content; (c) provide customer, technical or operational support; (d) conduct or support membership or marketing activities (such as election management activities, email or advertising platforms); (e) fulfill user requests; (f) handle payments; (g) host our online communities, forums, and other online services; (i) maintain databases; (j) provide indexing and linkage of publication content or metadata; or (k) otherwise support our delivery of goods and services.

  2. In response to a legal request, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or a request from a law enforcement or government agency.

  3. Disclosures to investigators, attorneys, or other third parties if, in our sole discretion, we believe such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to investigate allegations of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is or may be illegal or may expose us, service or content providers we work with, or you to possible legal liability.

How does ISA UNITED Use cookies and similar technologies?

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer, smart phone, tablet, or other digital device when you access ISA United’s site. This information can be read by the ISA United site when you return to this site. ISA United uses cookies and similar technologies to speed up your future visits by storing preferences and log-in information you provide, and to support a better experience through tailored content. In addition, cookies provide statistical and other information to ISA United about how the website is used in order for ISA United to monitor access and use of the site, assess the effectiveness of particular content, and suggest areas for improvement.

While these cookies alone do not allow ISA United to personally identify visitors to the site, information collected by ISA United cookies may be used to streamline communications with members and customers by facilitating targeted content consistent with users’ email preferences and ISA United’s privacy policy.

Disabling cookies

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You may be able to set your browser to warn you before accepting certain cookies or to refuse certain cookies. However, if you disable the use of cookies in your web browser, some features of the ISA United website may be difficult to use or inoperable.

ISA United may make use of certain third-party companies that use techniques other than HTTP cookies to recognize computers or devices used to access ISA United's website and digital properties and/or to collect and record information (in an anonymized and/or aggregated form) about the web surfing activity of visitors to ISA United's website and digital properties. Please keep in mind that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of these techniques, and those browser settings that block conventional cookies may have no effect on such techniques.

Links to other sites

Some ISA United digital properties contain links to or integrations with other services whose information practices may be different than ours, e.g., Slack, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, other media services and platforms, and third party organizations that provide ISA United member benefit programs. Visitors should consult these other services' privacy notices, as ISA United has no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

How does ISA UNITED handle and protect data?

International transfer

This website is governed by and operated in accordance with U.S. law. Information collected or submitted outside the United States will be transferred to and processed in the United States, where ISA United’s central databases reside.

 

Data security

ISA United has adopted data management and security procedures to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the information we collect online. The details of these procedures vary based on the sensitivity and usage of the information collected. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that information will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Data retention

ISA United only retains personal data collected from a user for as long as the user’s account is active, or as needed for ISA United to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise required by law.

How do I make changes or cancel?

You can change or update your personal data on the website under your profile. In the event you prefer to cancel your membership, you can submit a request via email to info@isaunited.org.

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a consumer and any personal data that we collect falls under the definition of personal information as that term is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the following will apply:

You have the right to ask what personal data we hold about you, the source of the information, the use of your personal information, and you can ask us to access it, to have a copy of it, and to erase it, under certain circumstances that was collected about you during the 12 months before your personal information request.

You have the right to ask if the information was disclosed to third parties, the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties and the categories of the third parties to whom such information was disclosed.

You have the right to exercise your rights regarding your personal information by email, mail or phone, please use the contact information provided at the bottom of this policy. When you make a personal information request, we need to collect information for your so that we can verify your identify, and we will respond to all legitimate requests within 60 days.

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy, unless you otherwise request that it be deleted sooner, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You have the right not to be discriminated against because of exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

International Security Architects (ISA) United will not sell your personal Data to any third parties.

Updates & effective date

From time to time, ISA United may update this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email if you have authorized ISA United to communicate with you by email, or by means of a notice published on this website prior to the effective date of the policy change. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.